News

 See how everyone is doing in the ring!


Cape Breton Kennel Club
Great to be back on the East Coast!
Tryst (American Cocker Spaniel) entered 2 shows was BOB x 2, Group 4
Woody (Gordon Setter) was BOB x 4, Group 1 x 3, and Best in Show!
York (Gordon Setter) was BBPIB x 4
Snoopy (MWDachshund) was 1st/WD x 4, BO x 3, BOB/BPIB, Group 3, BPIG
Thai-no (MWDachshund) was 1st/WB x 4, BO, BOB/BPIB x 3, Group 4 x 3
Aelwen (Dandie Dinmont Terrier) entered 3 shows was BOB x 3, Group 2, Group 1 x 2, and Reserve Best in Show!
Journey (Chinese Crested) shown 1 show was BOB, Group 2
Jessie & Deacon (Havanese) entered 1 show were 1st/WD/BOB/BPIB, Group 2, BPIG
Scamp (Bichon Frise) shown by me 1 show was 1st/WD/BOB, Group 4
Vida (Standard Poodle) was BOB/BPIB x 4, Group 2 x 2, Group 1, BPIG, and Best Puppy in Show!


Bobcaygeon Kennel Club
Woody (Gordon Setter) was BOB x 4, Group 3 x 2
Zoe (Dandie Dinmont Terrier) was 1st/WB/BPIB x 4, BO, BPIG x 3
Grizz (Boston Terrier) entered 2 shows was BOB/BPIB x 2
Lutik (Akita) shown by me 3 shows was 1st/WD x 3, BW x 2
Gunner (German Shepherd Dog) was 1st/WD/BPIB x 4, BW, BPIG
Franki (German Shepherd Dog) entered 2 shows was Select x 2


Kawartha Kennel Club
Woody was BOB x 4
Zoe was 1st/WB/BPIB x 4, BPIG
Aelwen (Dandie Dinmont Terrier) was BOB x 3, BO, Group 4, Group 3
Grizz entered 3 shows was BOB/BPIB x 3, Group 3
Lutik shown by me 2 shows was 1st/WD x 2
Leo (Standard Poodle) shown by me 1 show was 1st
Franki entered 2 shows was Select x 2
Jersey (German Shepherd Dog) entered 2 shows was BBPIB x 2, BBPIG x 2


Kingston & District Kennel Club
Great weekend that took a village!
Marvin (Golden Retriever) was 1st/WD x 2, BOB, New Champion, BO x 2, BOB and Group 1
Thai-No (MWDachshund) was 1st/WB x 5, BO x 2, BOB/BW/BPIB x 3, Group 4 and Best Puppy in Group
Jagger (Afghan Hound) was BOB x 5, Group 2 x 3, and Group 1 x 2
Rudee (Rottweiler) entered 4 shows was 1st x 4, RWD, WD x 3, BW, BPIB x 4, BOB, Group 3, New Champion, Best Puppy in Group x 4, Best Puppy in Show x 3
Brutus (Standard Poodle) 1st x 2, RWD, WD, New Champion, BO x 4, BPIB x 3, Best Puppy in Group x 2
Jersey (German Shepherd Dog) entered 2 shows was 2nd and 1st/BBPIB
Franki (German Shepherd Dog) was BOB x 3, BO x 2, Group 4, Group 3 x 2
Karma (German Shepherd Dog) was 1st x 5, RWB x 2, WB x 3, BPIB x 5, BOB, Group 2, Best Puppy in Group, New Champion
Jessie and Deacon (Havanese) entered 3 shows were 1st/WD/BO/BW/BPIB x 3


Ontario County Kennel Club
Jagger (Afghan Hound) was BOB x 5, Group 4, Group 2, Group 1 x 3, Reserve Best in Show, and Best in Show!
Preston (Doberman Pinscher) entered 3 shows was Select, BOB x 2
Porsche (Siberian Husky) was 1st x 5, RWB, WB x 4, BW x 4, BPIB x 5, Best Puppy in Group x 2
Chilly (Siberian Husky) shown by me 1 show was BOB
Zoey (Dandie Dinmont Terrier) shown by me 2 shows was 1st/WB/BPIB x 2
Karma (German Shepherd Dog) was 1st x 5, RWB, WB x 4, BW x 4, BPIB x 5, Best Puppy in Group


Erie Shores Kennel Club
Charlie (Vizsla) shown by me 3 days was 3rd, 1st/WD/BOB/BW x 2, Group 1, New Champion
Jagger (Afghan Hound) entered 2 shows was Select, BOB
Grizz (Boston Terrier) entered 1 show was BPIB
Maverick (Tibetan Terrier) entered 2 shows was BOB x 2

Boston Terrier Club of Canada Regional Specialty- Grizz was Best Puppy in Specialty Show
All Hound Club of Ontario- Jagger was BOB, Group 3
Gazehound Ontario- Jagger was Select


Ottawa Kennel Club
What a fun weekend despite the weather!
Annie (Bernese Mountain Dog) was 1st/WB/BOB x 4
Preston (Doberman Pinscher) entered 2 shows was Select x 2
Paco (Siberian Husky) was 1st/WD/BO/BW/BPIB x 4, New Champion
Brutus (Standard Poodle) was 1st/WD x 4, BO x 2, BOB/BW/BPIB x 2, Group 2, Best Puppy in Group
Franki (German Shepherd Dog) entered 2 shows was Select x 2
Jersey (German Shepherd Dog) entered 1 show was BBPIB
Deacon (Havanese) and Jessie entered 2 shows were 1st/WD x 2, BO, BOB/BW/BPIB, Group 4 and Best Puppy in Group
Jagger (Afghan Hound) entered 1 show was BOB, Group 1 and Reserve Best in Show!


Sault Ste Marie Kennel Club
Prophet (Afghan Hound) was 1st/WD/BOB/BPIB x 6, Group 3 x 2, Group 4, Best Puppy in Group x 4
Ace (Great Dane) entered 3 shows was BOB x 3
Maverick (Tibetan Terrier) was BOB x 6, Group 3 x 2, Group 4 x 2
Carey (Smooth Collie) was 1st/WD/BOB x 6, Group 2, New Champion
R-Win (Australian Shepherd) shown by me 4 shows was BOB, Select x 3
Harry (Shetland Sheepdog) shown by me 2 shows was BO x 2, BPIB, Best Puppy in Group


Arnprior Canine Association
Simon (English Cocker Spaniel) entered 4 shows was BOB x 4, Group 4
Jagger (Afghan Hound) entered 1 show was BOB, Group 2
Sheldon (Afghan Hound) shown 2 shows was 1st/WD/BPIB x 2, Best Puppy in Group x 2
Preston (Doberman Pinscher) entered 2 shows was BO x 2
Maverick (Tibetan Terrier) entered 4 shows was BOB x 4
Marshall (Lhasa Apso) shown by me 1 show was BOB, Group 4
Mercedes (Lhasa Apso) shown by me 1 show was 1st/WB/BO/BPIB
Brutus (Standard Poodle) was 1st/WD/BO x 5, BW, BPIB x 3
Franki (German Shepherd Dog) entered 3 shows was Select x 3
Jersey (German Shepherd Dog) entered 1 show was BBPIB


Victoria County Kennel Club
Simon (English Cocker Spaniel) was BOB x 6, Group 4 x 4, Group 2, Group 1
Sheldon (Afghan Hound) was 1st/WD/BPIB x 6, BO x 3, BOB x 3, Best Puppy in Group
Jagger (Afghan Hound) entered 3 shows was BVIB x 3, Best Veteran in Group x 3, Best Veteran in Show x 2
Grizz (Boston Terrier) was 1st/WD/BW x 4, BOB/BPIB x 6, Group 4, Group 3
Sassy (Boston Terrier) was 1st/WB x 6, BO x 6
Maverick (Tibetan Terrier) was BOB x 6, Group 3, Group 1 x 5


Champlain Dog Club
Simon (English Cocker Spaniel) was BOB x 5, Group 3 x 2
Sheldon (Afghan Hound) was 1st/WD/BPIB x 5, BOB x 3, Best Puppy in Group
Preston (Doberman Pinscher) was 1st/WD x 5, BW x 2, New Champion
Paco (Siberian Husky) entered 3 shows was 2nd/RWD, 1st/WD/BPIB x 2, BW, Best Puppy in Group
Sassy (Boston Terrier) shown by me 2 shows was 1st/WB x 2, BW, New Champion
Grizz (Boston Terrier) shown by me 3 shows was 1st/WD x 3, BW x 2
Brutus (Standard Poodle) was 2nd/RWD x 3, 1st/WD x 2, BOB/BW/BPIB
Jagger (Afghan Hound) entered 2 shows, was BOB x 2, Group 3, Group 1, and Reserve Best in Show!


Nickel District Kennel Club
Tryst (American Cocker Spaniel) entered 1 day was BOB x 2, Group 3, Group 1
S
heldon (Afghan Hound) was BBPIB x 6, Best Baby Puppy in Group x 3
Grizz (Boston Terrier) was 1st/WD/BOB/BPIB x 6, Best Puppy in Group x 2
Vida (Standard Poodle) was 1st x 6, RWB x 4, WB/BW/BPIB x 2, Best Puppy in Group
R-Win (Australian Shepherd) shown by me 2 shows was BO, Select
Jagger (Afghan Hound) entered 1 day was BOB x 2, Group 2, Group 1, Reserve Best in Show


WINDSOR ALL BREED TRAINING & TRACKING CLUB
Love (Afghan Hound) was 1st/WD/BOB x 4
Sassy (Boston Terrier) was 1st/WB/BOB x 4
Maverick (Tibetan Terrier) was BOB x 4, Group 3, Group 1


Woodstock & District Canine Association
Surprise trip to Woodstock but had a good weekend.
Maverick (Tibetan Terrier) was BOB x 3, Group 3 x 3
Lord (MWDachshund) entered 2 shows was 1st/WD/BOB/BPIB x 2
Bella (Scottish Terrier) entered 1 show was 1st/WB
Balto (French Bulldog) shown by me 1 show was 1st/WD/BOB/BW
Pita (French Bulldog) shown by me 1 show was 1st/WB/BO

Puppy Sweepstakes- Bella was 1st Senior Puppy Terrier
Limited Breed Show-Scenthounds- Lord was 1st/WD/BOB/BPIB


Wildwood Kennel Club
Great start to the year!
Tryst (American Cocker Spaniel) was 1st/WD x 2, New Champion, BOB x 3, BPIB x 4, Best Puppy in Group
Sheldon (Afghan Hound) entered 3 days was BBPIB x 3, Best Baby Puppy in Group
Jack (Cardigan Welsh Corgi) entered 1 day was BOB, Group 4
Cash (Cardigan Welsh Corgi) entered 2 days was BOB x 2, Group 3, New Grand Champion, Group 1
R-Win (Australian Shepherd) shown by me 2 days was Select, BOB

Limited Breed Show- UK Breeds- Cash was BOB
Limited Breed Show- Sporting Breeds- Tryst was BOB/BPIB, Group 2, Best Puppy in Group


2018 Wrap up
What a year this has been! It has been such a privilege to exhibit such beautiful dogs while traveling around the world. New championships, wonderful wins, fantastic critics, and beautiful memories. Thank you to everyone who has made this year possible, and special. To everyone who has been a part of the team, the breeders, owners and supporters worldwide. To those that have shared their knowledge, this has been a year not soon to be forgotten.

Jagger (Afghan Hound)- #1 Afghan Breed Points, #2 Afghan All Breed, #9 Hound, MBIS, RBIS, MBISS winner
Tryst (American Cocker Spaniel)- BBPIS winner
Maverick (Tibetan Terrier)- #3 Tibetan
Cash (Cardigan Welsh Corgi)- #4 Cardigan All Breed, #1 Cardigan Puppy, #7 Herding Puppy, MBPIS, BPISS winner
Dragoon (Cardigan Welsh Corgi- #5 Cardigan All Breed
Sassy (Boston Terrier)- #13 Boston All Breed, #1 Boston Puppy, #8 Non-Sporting Puppy, MBPIS winner
Juno (Irish Water Spaniel)- #2 IWS All Breed, BISS winner
Quyn (Golden Retriever)- BPIS winner
Annie (Gordon Setter)- #6 Gordon All Breed
Auberon (Scottish Deerhound)- #5 Deerhound All Breed

New Champions- Cash (Cardigan Welsh Corgi), Evie (Boxer), Crosby (MWDachshund), Penny (English Cocker Spaniel), Franki (German Shepherd Dog), Quyn (Golden Retriever), Cassadee (Golden Retriever), Sheila (Irish Wolfhound), Maisie (Golden Retriever), 

New Grand Champions- Eli (Golden Retriever), Yolka (MWDachshund), Juno (Irish Water Spaniel)

 All content is Copyright©2019 to Christine Downing.