News

 See how everyone is doing in the ring!



Sudbury & District Kennel Club

Jagger (Afghan Hound) was entered 5 shows, he was BOB x 5, Group 4 x 2, Group 2 x 2
Tryst (American Cocker Spaniel) was 1st/WD/BOB/BPIB x 6, BW, and Best Puppy in Group
Nigel (Australian Shepherd) shown by me 1 show was Select


Cornwall District Kennel Club
Magic (Boston Terrier) was 1st/WD x 4, BO x 3, BOB/BW
Sassy (Boston Terrier) was 1st/WB/BPIB x 4, BO, BOB/BW x 3, BPIG and Best Puppy in Show!
Marvin (Golden Retriever) entered 3 shows was 2nd, 3rd x 2
Heidi (Labrador Retriever) was 1st x 4, RWB
Bob (Labrador Retriever) was BO x 3, Select
Junior (Miniature Poodle) was Select x 2, BOB x 2, Group 3
Jagger (Afghan Hound) was BOB x 4, Group 4, Group 3
R-Win (Australian Shepherd) shown by me 1 show was 1st/RWB/BPIB

Limited Breed show- Spaniels & Retrievers- Marvin was 3rd, Heidi was 1st/RWB, Mimmi (Labrador Retriever) showed great
Capital Area Sighthound Association- Jagger was BOB and Best in Specialty Show!

Junior, Heidi, Bob and Mimmi are handled by team Jennifer Watson.


SD&G
What a weekend! 
Marvin (Golden Retriever) was 3rd x 2, 2nd x 2, and RWD
Franki (German Shepherd Dog) was Select x 4
Jagger (Afghan Hound) was Select x 2, BOB x 2
Dragoon (Cardigan Welsh Corgi) was Select, BOB, Group 3
Jolene (Cardigan Welsh Corgi) was BO x 2, Select
Maya (Cardigan Welsh Corgi) shown by us 2 shows was 1st x 2
Cash (Cardigan Welsh Corgi) shown by us 2 shows was 1st/WD/BW/BPIB x 2
Marlie (Rhodesian Ridgeback) shown 3 days was 1st x 2, WB, RWB, 2nd
Juice (Dogue de Bordeaux) shown by us 1 show, showed great
Obi (Dogue de Bordeaux) shown by us 1 show was BOB, Group 1

Ontario Sighthound Assoc.- Jagger wins BOB and Best in Specialty Show!
Dogue de Bordeaux Club of Canada- Juice wins Award of Merit
Gordon Setter Club of Canada- Annie showed great
Ottawa Valley Pointing Dog Club- Annie wins BOB
Ottawa Valley All Setter Assoc.- Annie wins Select
Canadian Cardigan Corgi Club- Dragoon wins 1st in Veteran Sweeps, 1st Veteran, Select Dog, Best Stud Dog. Jolene wins Select Bitch.
Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Eastern Canada- Marlie wins 1st/RWB
Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Canada- Marlie wins 2nd
Sporting Group Limited Breed Show- Marvin was 2nd/RWD


World Dog Show
What a fun week in Amsterdam!

Benelux Winner Show
Crosby (MW Dachshund) showed great
Yolka (KW Dachshund) placed 2nd
Cash (Medium Poodle) placed 3rd

World Dog Show
Crosby showed great
Yolka placed 4th
Cash showed great

Specialties
Crosby & Yolka showed great
Cash placed 3rd


Thousand Islands Kennel Club
Taya (ML Dachshund) was Select, BOB x 3
Quyn (Golden Retriever) was 1st x 2, WB/BOB/BW/BPIB, New Ch, Best Puppy in Group, Select x 2
Maisie (Golden Retriever) was 2nd x 2, 1st x 2, WB/BO/BW
Franki (German Shepherd Dog) entered 2 shows was Select x 2


Limestone City Kennel & Obedience Club
Crosby (MiniWireDachshund) was 1st/WD/BOB/BW/BPIB x 4, Best Puppy in Group x 2
Yuka (MiniWireDachshund) was 1st/WB/BO x 4
Quyn (Golden Retriever) entered 3 shows was 2nd x 2, 1st/RWB. BPIB
Maisie (Golden Retriever) was 2nd x 2, 1st/WB x 2, BW
Sassy (Boston Terrier) was 1st/WB/BOB/BPIB x 4, Group 4, Best Puppy in Group x 3
Franki (German Shepherd Dog) entered 3 shows was BO x 2, BOB


Abegweit Kennel Club
Maverick (Tibetan Terrier) was BOB x 2
Jagger (Afghan Hound) was Select x 2
Buddah (Irish Water Spaniel) was 1st/RWD x 2
Juno (Irish Water Spaniel) was BOB x 2


Lady Slipper Kennel Club
Maverick was BOB x 4, Group 2, Group 4 x 2
Buddah was 1st x 4, RWD x 2, WD x 2, BW
Juno was BO x 2, BOB x 2, Group 3
Jagger shown 3 shows was Select, BOB x 2, Group 3 x 2

Irish Water Spaniel Association of Canada National Specialty
Sweepstakes- Bella was Best of Opposite in Baby Puppy Sweepstakes, Calypso was Best in Veteran Sweepstakes
Specialty- Buddah was 1st/RWD, Bella was Best Female Baby Puppy, Calypso was 2nd Veteran Female, Juno was Best in Specialty Show and Best Canadian Bred in Specialty


Bobcaygeon Kennel Club
Sassy (Boston Terrier) was BBPIB x 2, Best Baby Puppy in Group, 1st/WB/BOB/BPIB x 2
Cassadee (Golden Retriever) entered 2 shows was 1st/WB/BO/BW new Ch, and showed well first time as a special
R-Wyn (Australian Shepherd) shown by me 1 show was 1st/WB
Jagger (Afghan Hound) entered 2 shows was BOB x 2
Heidi (Labrador Retriever) shown by me 1 show was 1st/WB/BW/BO
Crosby (MiniWire Dachshund) entered 1 show was 1st/WD/BW/BPIB
Yuka (MiniWire Dachshund) entered 1 show was 1st/WB
Kai (MiniWire Dachshund) entered 1 show was BO


Kawartha Kennel Club
Jagger was BOB x 4, Group 4, Group 2
Quyn (Golden Retriever) was Select, BOB/BPIB x 3, Group 4, Group 3, BPIG x 2, Best Puppy in Show
Heidi was 1st/WB x 2, BW, 1st/RWB x 2
Sassy was 1st/WB/BOB/BPIB x 4, Group 3, Group 4, BPIG x 2, Best Puppy in Show
Dachshunds entered 1 Show-
Yuka was 1st/WB x 2
Yolka was BO, BOB, New Grand Champion
Kai was BO
Crosby was 1st/WD/BW/BPIB x 2, BOB, BPIG


St.Francis Kennel & Obedience Club Inc
What a beautiful, relaxing and fun weekend!
Quyn (Golden Retriever) was 1st x 3, RWB, WB/BW x 2, New Ch, BPIB x 2, Select x 2
Cassadee (Golden Retriever) shown by me 2 shows was 1st, 2nd/RWB
Eli (Golden Retriever) was Select, BOB x 4, New GCH, Group 2
Tryst (American Cocker Spaniel) entered 4 shows was BBPIB x 4, BBPIG x 3 and Best Baby Puppy in Show!
Maeva (Bernese Mountain Dog) shown by me 2 shows was BOB x 2, Group 3
Jagger (Afghan Hound) was BOB x 5, Group 2, Group 1 x 4, and Best in Show!


Erie Shores Kennel Club
It was a typical Erie Shores weekend but we had fun!
Simon (English Cocker Spaniel) shown 2 shows was BO
Franki (German Shepherd Dog) shown 2 shows was 1st/RWD, Select
Nora (German Shepherd Dog) shown 2 shows was Select, BOB, Group 2
Fletcher (Irish Setter) was BOB x 2, Select x 2
Jagger (Afghan Hound) was BOB x 4, Group 4 x 2, Group 1

English Cocker Spaniel Club of Canada- Simon showed great
All Hound Club of Ontario- Jagger was BOB
Ontario All Pointing Breed Field Dog Club- Fletcher was Select
Gazehound Ontario- Jagger was BOB and Best in Specialty Show


Ottawa Kennel Club
What a weekend!
Tika (Irish Wolfhound) was BO x2, Select, BOB
Laker (Golden Retriever) shown 3 shows was 2nd x 2, RWD, 3rd
Quyn (Golden Retriever) was 2nd, 1st/RWB x 2, 1st/WB, BPIB x 2
Jagger (Afghan Hound) was BOB x 4, Group 3 x 2, Group 2, Group 1
Simon (English Cocker Spaniel) was Select, BOB x 3, Group 4
Mimmi (Labrador Retriever) was 2nd, 1st/WB x 3
Bob (Labrador Retriever) was 1st/WD x 4, BO x 3, BW x 3, New Champion
Junior (Miniature Poodle) was BOB x 4,Group 4, Group 2
Cayo (Miniature Poodle) shown 3 shows was 1st/WB/BO/BPIB x 3, Best Puppy in Group
Franki (German Shepherd Dog) shown 2 shows was 2nd/RWD, 1st/WD/BOB/BW, Group 1, New Champion
Chase (Soft-coated Wheaten Terrier) shown by me one show was Group 1, Best Puppy in Group

Junior, Cayo, Mimmi and Bob are handled by Team Jennifer Watson.


K-W Kennel Club
Popped in just for the day!
Sophie Tucker (Portuguese Water Dog) was BO
Portuguese Water Dog Club of Canada- Sophie showed well


Scottish Deerhound Club of America
Beautiful grounds and good times were had by all despite the mud lol.
Jack was 1st Open Dog
Auberon was Award of Merit, and 4th Stud Dog


Arnprior Canine Association
Red (MiniSmooth Dachshund) shown 2 days was 1st/WD/BOB x 3, New Champion
Yolka (MiniWire Dachshund) was BO x 2, Select
Laker (Golden Retriever) was 3rd x 2, 2nd x 2, RWD
Razyn (Golden Retriever) shown 1 day was 2nd/RWB
Franki (German Shepherd Dog) shown 2 days was 1st/WD x 2
Yuka (MiniWire Dachshund) shown 2 days was 1st x 2, RWB, WB, BPIB x 2
Quyn (Golden Retriever) shown 1 day was BBPIB, Best Baby Puppy in Group
Jagger (Afghan Hound) was BOB x 4, Group 1 x 3, and Best in Show!


Victoria County Kennel Club
Laughs and good times were had this weekend!
Taya (MiniLong Dachshund) shown 1 day was BO and BOB
Penny (English Cocker Spaniel) was 2nd, 1st x 4, RWB x 2, WB x 2, BW, New Champion
Jagger (Afghan Hound) was BOB x 5, Group 2
Yolka (MiniWire Dachshund) shown 2 days was BOB x 3
Maverick (Tibetan Terrier) was BOB x 4, Group 4
Guiness (Cardigan Welsh Corgi) was 1st/WD x 5, BOB x 2, BO, BW x 3
Maya (Cardigan Welsh Corgi) was 1st/WB x 5, BOB, BO x 4, BW x 2, BPIB x 5
Franki (German Shepherd Dog) shown 2 shows was 1st/WD x 2, BW
Auberon (Scottish Deerhound) shown 2 days was BOB x 3, Group 4 x 2

Huge thank you to Jessie, Lori, Terry, Tessa, Jenn and Chuck for all of your help this weekend!


Champlain Dog Club
Been a crazy week! Huge thank you to Shannon and Lori for being amazing and looking after everyone while I was at PCA. Happy I could make it back for the weekend.
Jagger (Afghan Hound) shown 3 shows was BOB x 3
Yolka (Miniature Wirehaired Dachshund) shown 2 shows was BO and Select
Hunter (NSDTR) shown 2 shows was 2nd x 2
Maverick (Tibetan Terrier) shown 2 shows was BOB x 2
Razyn (Golden Retriever) was 1st x 4, RWB x 2
Crosby (Miniature Wirehaired Dachshund) shown 1 show was BBPIB, and Best Baby Puppy in Group


Nickel District Kennel Club
Great to be back in Canada. So great to see everyone!
Yolka (Miniature Wire-haired Dachshund)- Select x 2, BO x 4
Jagger (Afghan Hound)- BOB x 6, Group 4 x 2, Group 2, Group 1 x 2, and Reserve Best in Show


Proston Show Society
Sad this will be my last show in Australia for a while. I've had so much fun! Thank you to everyone for making my holiday so special.
Peppe (Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen)- BOB and Best Aust Bred in Breed


Dogs Queensland Canine Health Committee
Fun in the sun!
Ginger (Whippet)- 3rd
Porscha (Whippet)- Best Neuter in Breed, Best Neuter in Group and Runner up Neuter in Show


2017
What a year 2017 has been!!
I cannot thank everyone enough for the opportunities, the support, the encouragement, the teaching, and the recognition. 
To the breeders and owners for asking me to work with their incredible dogs, it is an honour! To friends and family far and wide who have supported, have stepped up to be a part of the team, and stepped in during times of need, I don't know how this year could have happened without you. To the judges for recognizing the quality of the dogs I have been privileged to present to you. Thank you!!

Congratulations to everyone on a fantastic year!
Armani (Bichon Frise)- #1 Non-Sporting dog, #13 All Breed, #1 Bichon Frise, Multi Best in Show, Multi Reserve Best in Show winner
Apple (Lagotto Romagnolo)- #1 Lagotto Romagnolo, Best in National Specialty Show winner
Jewel (Briard)- #1 Briard, Reserve Best in Show winner
Jagger (Afghan Hound)- #2 Afghan Hound (limited showing), Best in Show winner
Capone (Boston Terrier)- #9 Boston Terrier, #2 Boston Terrier puppy (limited showing), Best Puppy in Show winner
Nora (German Shepherd Dog)- #17 German Shepherd Dog (limited showing), Best Canadian Bred in Show winner
Gossip (Mastiff)- #4 Mastiff (limited showing)
Albe (American Cocker Spaniel)- #6 American Cocker Spaniel (limited showing), Best in Show winner
Dragoon (Cardigan Welsh Corgi)- #3 Cardigan Welsh Corgi (limited showing)
Kai (Miniature Wire-Haired Dachshund)- #5 Mini-wire (limited showing)
Yolka (Miniature Wire-haired Dachshund)- #5 Mini-wire puppy (limited showing)
Halo (Standard Poodle)- Best Puppy in Specialty winner
Memphis (Lagotto Romagnolo)- Best Canadian Bred, Best Coat in National Specialty winner

New Champions
Apple (Lagotto Romagnolo), Gander (Flat-coated Retriever), Eli (Golden Retriever), Root (French Bulldog), Birdy (Flat-coated Retriever), Halo (Standard Poodle), Capone (Boston Terrier), Vida (French Bulldog), Yolka (Miniature Wire-haired Dachshund), Memphis (Lagotto Romagnolo)

New Grand Champions
Apple (Lagotto Romagnolo), Albe (American Cocker Spaniel), Eros (Lagotto Romagnolo), Halo (Standard Poodle)

 All content is Copyright©2018 to Christine Pollen.